Sell on your terms. No Commissions - No Fees - Any Condition
[…] Legal fees are the largest cost. Probate attorneys file the petition, notice heirs and creditors, conduct a property inventory of assets and liabilities, and manage the litigation. Compensation for simple cases averages $150/hour – complex cases can reach up to $300/hour for complex cases. Hourly rate is also dependent on the city and lawyer’s skill level.
  • Court Filing Fees. Washington charges $240.00 for probate filing. For the Civil Probate fee schedule click here.
  • Personal Representative Fee. Personal representatives in Washington may charge a fee. According to RCW 11.48.050, “He or she shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and settlement of the estate.
Crossed Out Dollar Sign
Paying an attorney out of the estate or working with a cash buyer can help avoid probate fees.

If you do not have the resources available to start probate, here are some alternative payment options:

  • Distribution of Estate Proceeds.